Free Workbook · 8 lessons

Alcohol, sanctions & collision procedure

Study legal alcohol limits, police testing, current sanction bands, alcohol interlocks and the correct response after a collision.

Visual comparisons, memory cards and a fixed 20-question English test with five choices
Decision overview

Keep the unit and the procedure separate

01
RecogniseBreath measurement
Interpretmg/L of exhaled air

Standard threshold 0.22; professional-driving threshold 0.09.

02
RecogniseBlood measurement
Interpretg/L of blood

Standard threshold 0.5; professional-driving threshold 0.2.

03
RecogniseA sanction amount
InterpretNot a safe drinking allowance

Immediate collection, settlement and court fines are different procedures.

Part 1

Alcohol limits: 0.5 and 0.2

Standard driver0.5 g/L

0.22 mg/L BrAC

Professional driving0.2 g/L

0.09 mg/L BrAC

Part 2

Testing: screening, test, analysis

1Sampling device

Rapid preliminary indication.

2Breath test

Classifies the result.

3Breath analysis

Evidential concentration measurement.

4Blood test

Used in legally defined circumstances.

Part 3

Current immediate-collection bands

Breath alcohol (mg/L)Blood alcohol (g/L)Immediate collectionApplies to
◆0.09 to below 0.220.2 to below 0.5€116Professional driving only
🚦0.22 to below 0.350.5 to below 0.8€197All drivers
🪧0.35 to below 0.440.8 to below 1.0€462All drivers
↔️0.44 to below 0.501.0 to below 1.2€636All drivers
⚠️0.50 and aboveAbout 1.2 and aboveNot offered under the standard scheduleReferral to prosecution

Breath and blood measurements use different units. Amounts exclude the 2026 administrative surcharge (€10.67); they are not court fines. Police and prosecutors may use another procedure. Source: Wegcode / Vias, checked 12 September 2026.

Part 4

Alcohol interlock: when the court must act

SituationCourt rule
◆First offender · at least 0.8 g/LThe judge may impose an interlock.
🚦First offender · at least 1.8 g/LMandatory unless the judge expressly gives reasons not to impose it.
🪧Serious repeat offender · twice at least 1.2 g/L within 3 yearsMandatory.
↔️DurationOne to three years or, in some cases, for life.
Part 5

Alcohol changes the driver before the number feels high

⏱️ Reaction

Responses become slower.

👁️ Vision

Perception and tracking deteriorate.

🧠 Judgment

Risk assessment becomes less reliable.

🎯 Coordination

Vehicle control becomes less precise.

Part 6

Collision procedure: protect life first

1
STOP

Stop immediately and activate hazard lights.

2
SECURE

Move out of danger if possible; wear the vest and warn traffic safely.

3
ASSESS

Check for injuries and immediate danger.

4
CALL

Use 112 for an emergency or injuries; 101 for police.

5
DOCUMENT

Record facts, photos, witnesses and the European Accident Statement.

6
REPORT

Notify the insurer promptly.

Part 7

Emergency numbers and evidence

112Emergency and injuries
101Police assistance
100Legacy direct fire/ambulance number; prefer 112 for emergencies
📸 Photograph

Capture positions, damage, signs and the wider scene when safe.

📝 Record facts

Do not guess or sign a statement you do not understand.

🚗 Hit-and-run

Contact police and your insurer promptly.

🦺 Stay visible

Use protective equipment without stepping into danger.

Exam memory

0.5 · 0.2 · 112 · stop and secure

0.5Standard BAC

Equivalent threshold: 0.22 mg/L BrAC.

0.2Professional BAC

Equivalent threshold: 0.09 mg/L BrAC.

112Emergency

Call when anyone is injured or danger is immediate.

🦺Stop · secure · assess

Protect life before paperwork.

Current official sourcesFPS Mobility · alcohol limits and testing devices ↗FPS Mobility · alcohol interlock rules ↗
Fixed assessment

20-question chapter test

Every question has five fixed answer choices.

1. What is the general alcohol limit for a standard driver?
2. What limit applies to professional driving?
3. Does the standard 0.5 g/L limit also apply to novice drivers?
4. What can a sampling device do?
5. What follows a positive breath test?
6. Can police proceed directly to a breath analysis?
7. What is the 2026 immediate collection for 0.22–0.35 mg/L BrAC?
8. What is the 2026 immediate collection for 0.35–0.44 mg/L BrAC?
9. What is the 2026 immediate collection for 0.44–0.50 mg/L BrAC?
10. What happens from 0.50 mg/L BrAC (approximately 1.2 g/L BAC)?
11. When is an alcohol interlock generally mandatory for a first offence involving a very high reading?
12. When is an alcohol interlock mandatory for serious repeat offending?
13. How long can an alcohol-interlock programme be imposed?
14. What should you do first after a collision?
15. Which number should you call for an accident with injuries?
16. What is Belgium's direct police number?
17. What document is commonly completed after a collision?
18. Should you sign a statement you do not understand or agree with?
19. If the other driver leaves the scene, what should you do?
20. Does Belgium currently use a general driving-licence penalty-points system?

0/20 answered · Select an answer for immediate feedback.